Posted 8 Mar 2020, 3:13 p.m.

adam, you've been gunning for the award all year don't lie

Posted 8 Mar 2020, 5:55 p.m.

Apparently so :'(

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 12:10 a.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Trad Version

Best Singer: S.O.N

Best Guitarist: Eden

Best Drummer: Sam

Best Bassist: Taylor

Best Keys: benny

Best Use of Other Instrument: Sam’s use of cable pops

Favourite Band: Mechanoid

Best Soloist: ABI THE COOLEY

Best Song: Rich Boy

Best Front Person: William Harvinold

Most Improved: forester

Best New Band: Rattlesnake

Best Band Name: The Discs & Discourse Music Division

Best Heat: duno

Best Lyrics: NGL, I don’t listen to lyrics

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Rattlesnake

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair:

Best Dressed: Twistan

Worst Dressed: Eden (only cos I miss the kimono :I )

Most Unlucky: Sholer

Best Technical Fault: no monitors in assembly

Most Intense set: Mechanoid

Best Banter: Aarya

Worst Banter: Abi (not on stage, just in general)

Most Entertaining: SHOLER

Best Playing Face: maggot erotica

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: sam

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Neil obvs

Catchiest Song: Overcoats song thats just the lick

Best Judge: Thompson

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: as a vegan….

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Ashley

Edgiest Band: goldreed

Chunkiest Riffs: SOHLER

Best Losers: Neil

Best Judges Comment: hetero lyrics 

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 11:59 a.m.

AT LONG LAST...THE OPINION YOU'VE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: trad

Best Singer: Ollie, he's probably a machine sent from the future to bless us with amazing vocals, and for that, I welcome our robot overlords

Best Guitarist: On a technical level, it's the king of the widdly widdlers Rhys but on every other it's the immortal king of the SIMPS, HRH Luke eves I

Best Drummer: The immortal Sam Sutton

Best Bassist: Kaptain Klein, if I dyed my hair, would I have his mondo bass energy?

Best Keys: Benny boi

Best Use of Other Instrument: The drum machine in Maggot Erotica made Jonah leave the room lol

Favourite Band: Porcupine Tree Tamarack! I don't think I was in awe during a set as much as during your semi-final set, seriously mind-blowing shit

Best Soloist: Klein for the spoken word stuff. I LIVE for spoken-word interludes

Best Song: 'Over the fucking coast' by Sad baths. Post rock at it's finest

Best Front Person: I don't want to end up in the 9th circle, so it's gotta be our very own mecha boi Peter Morris

Most Improved: The virgin heat 1 Ronklesnek vs the CHAD heat 4 COBRA

Best New Band: Rattlesnake, good music, great memes

Best Band Name: Discs and discourse music division is a fucking awesome name 

Best Heat: 5, how was everyone SO GOOD

Best Lyrics: fUcK wEeZeR

Ones to Watch For Next Year: hmmmm i'd love to just say Mechanoid but it's gonna have to be ronklesnek

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: MEMES 

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: WHo has longer hair, me or Klein?

Best Dressed: Jesus himself appeared on stage after 1987 years of absence and all of you are too scared to call him fresh as fuck

Worst Dressed: Geoge's PJs 

Most Unlucky: Tamarack :((((((((((((

Best Technical Fault: George yeeting that cable out at heat 1

Most Intense set: I had a friend message me the day after our semi-final performance complaining that we had caused him actual bodily harm with the two moshpits and now he considering getting his toe checked out . Weak.

Best Banter: I think i sneezed on stage at one point. That was pretty banterous. 

Worst Banter: Everything else

Most Entertaining: Spicee ice mice dice lice niiiiiceeeee mums 

Best Playing Face: https://imgur.com/DnVrfJt

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: https://imgur.com/xcf7W2D

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Maggot erotic 

Catchiest Song: Had 'hole in the ceiling' stuck in my head for 2 months

Best Judge: Everyone's saying Ruth, and while Ruth was great, JOHN WAS LEGEND

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Erotic maggot

The Perry Hollebon Klein Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final: IS HE HUMAN?!

The Sam Sutton Award for best memes: Rattlesnake are a meme

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Rattlesnake are a meme

Edgiest Band: Sad baths by a long shot

Most Inanimate Performer: Discs and discourse did sit down tbf

Chunkiest Riffs: TWISTWAN

Best Losers: Floorboard took it like champs

The Incarnal award for worst Losers: Lastflower did not take it like champs

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians: Jamboni

Best Judges Comment: NICE NICE NICE VERY 

JFG Award for Guitar Tricks: widdly widdly widdly widdly widdly WIDDLY WIDDLY WIDDLY

The Rattlesnake award for cringeposting: Jonah

Cameron Hill award for Photography: Rythian 

OPINION OVER

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 6:01 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Will Harvey

Best Guitarist: Eden

Best Drummer: Ashley

Best Bassist: Rares

Best Keys: Benedict

Best Use of Other Instrument: ABI THREE YEARS RUNNING

Favorite Band: Sohler

Best Soloist: ABI

Best Song: Major Minor

Best Front Person: Maggot erotica

Most Improved: Goldreed

Best New Band: Son

Best Band Name: Zemli

Best Heat: Semi Final

Best Lyrics: THEY CANNOT BE STOPPEd

Ones to Watch For Next Year:

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Tristan Thompson

Best Dressed: Sad Baths

Worst Dressed: Sad Baths

Most Unlucky: TAMTAMTAM

Best Technical Fault: 5 cable pops to win boys

Most Intense set: Maggot erotica

Best Banter: Forester

Worst Banter: Floorboard

Most Entertaining: Mechanoid

Best Playing Face: Benedict

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Mr. Sutton

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Neil

Catchiest Song: Major Minor

Best Judge: Whoever was the least heterosexual

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: I heard Luke Eves uses the Gamer word O-0

The Perry Hollebon Klein Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final:

The Sam Sutton Award for best memes: The living meme that is Alex Jenkins

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Thompson

Edgiest Band: Maggot erotica

Most Inanimate Performer: 

Chunkiest Riffs: Sohler

Best Losers: Floorboard in public

The Incarnal award for worst Losers: Floorboard in private

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians: Sophia

Best Judges Comment: V E R Y

JFG Award for Guitar Tricks: Eden bashing it onto the ground with 0 respect

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 6:35 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Ollie (mainly for his three performances in the final)

Best Guitarist: Looke

Best Drummer: Ashley (are there any other jazz drummers in bandsoc?) but Mr. Sutton's contribution to Tamarack has been fab.

Best Bassist: Oscar (should be ruled that you can't name musicians in your own band)

Best Keys: Benné (as above)

Best Use of Other Instrument: Abi - kills it every time

Favourite Band: Overcoast - but I enjoyed Forester's set SO much in the final, much better than the semis.

Best Soloist: Aarya (by default?)

Best Song: Glassflower's "It's too late now to tell you how I fEEl" - stuck in my head for weeks now.

Best Front Person: Wil - I've never seen such relentless charisma

Most Improved: idk

Best New Band: Is Clearance new? Clearance.

Best Band Name: Forester - a short, sharp shock

Best Heat: 5?

Best Lyrics: Probably some of Ollie's

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Discs and Discourse - some great ideas, need more cohesion as a band

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: The Kleinster

Best Dressed: Andrew for introducing me to face jewels

Worst Dressed: Forester in the final

Most Unlucky: Glassflower

Best Technical Fault: Ffor getting away with it - still don't understand how nobody seemed to notice.

Most Intense set: Overcoast

Best Banter: Wil

Worst Banter:

Most Entertaining: Flobo

Best Playing Face: Benny

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face:

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Everyone who piled on the semi-final comments (Will anyone next year even know who Phil Mountford is?)

Catchiest Song: Venus

Best Judge: idk

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band:

The Perry Hollebon Klein Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final:

The Sam Sutton Award for best memes: Luke's had some good ones

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Sorry Adam...

Edgiest Band: What a dumb category

Most Inanimate Performer: Discs (but also me)

Chunkiest Riffs:

Best Losers: Not flobo lol

The Incarnal award for worst Losers:

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians:

Best Judges Comment: The ableist comment was some of the best comedy I've seen

JFG Award for Guitar Tricks:

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 7:59 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Wil Harvey

Best Guitarist: Luke

Best Drummer: Ashley

Best Bassist: Rares

Best Keys: Big Daddy Jenkins

Best Use of Other Instrument: Abi Cooley (hands down every year)

Favorite Band: Forester

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: MAJOR MINOR

Best Front Person: Wil Harvey

Most Improved: Forester

Best New Band: Flooded Basement

Best Band Name: Mechanoid

Best Heat: 4

Best Lyrics: The Burger King/Girlfriend escapade

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Rattlesnake

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Andrew Klein

Best Dressed: Tristan

Worst Dressed: Andrew Klein

Most Unlucky: Tomahawk?

Best Technical Fault:

Most Intense set: The Smoking Kills

Best Banter: Fuck Weezer

Worst Banter: Floorboard

Most Entertaining: Tamrak

Best Playing Face: Callum Baines

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Sam Sutton

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: The Assembly

Catchiest Song: Pantomime

Best Judge: Thompson

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Apparently Forester

The Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final: Ollie

The Sam Sutton Award for best memes: Luke

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Thompson

Edgiest Band: Sohler

Most Inanimate Performer:

Chunkiest Riffs: Sohler

Best Losers: Not Floorboard

The Incarnal award for worst Losers: Quite possibly floorboard

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians: Naomi

Best Judges Comment:

JFG Award for Guitar Tricks: JFG

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 8:18 p.m.

Best Singer: Wil Harvee

Best Guitarist: Tristan Thompson

Best Drummer: Sam Suttoff

Best Bassist: Andrew Petit

Best Keys: alexmcalexface

Best Use of Other Instrument: Fluteboard

Favourite Band: The Smoking Kills

Best Song: I Rebel (the smoking kills)

Best Front Person: Wil Harvayy

Most Improved: Ollie from overreedance

Best New Band: Overcoast?

Best Band Name: Sad Bath

Best Lyrics: “I look to you with tears in my eyes as I won’t be the one to end your life” or whatever it is.. Ollie I hope ur okay x

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Peter Morris

Best Dressed: Neil before he stripped

Worst Dressed: Neil after he stripped

Most Unlucky: Anyone who had to talk to Rares after the final..

Best Technical Fault: Assembley

Most Intense set: Tamarack

Worst Banter: Peter Morris

Most Entertaining: Peter Morris

Best Playing Face: Rares

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Rares

Catchiest Song: Penus (glassflower)

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Kepler

The Perry Hollebon Klein Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final: Glassflower

Chunkiest Riffs: Sad Bath

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians: sam sutton

Best Judges Comment: very

JFG Award for Guitar Tricks: I don’t like guitars or tricks

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 8:29 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Trad

Best Singer: Ollie

Best Guitarist: Luke Eves

Best Drummer: Harry Rance

Best Bassist: Lisa

Best Keys: Alex 

Best Use of Other Instrument: Floorboard flutist

Favourite Band: Tamarack

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: In Pursuit (Mechanoid)

Best Front Person: Wil

Best New Band: Ronklesnek

Best Band Name: Clearance

Best Heat: 5

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Rattlesnake

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Andrew

Best Dressed: Wil

Worst Dressed: Neil

Most Unlucky: 

Best Technical Fault: Assembly

Most Intense set: Mechanoid

Best Banter: Tamarack

Worst Banter: Goldreed

Most Entertaining: Overcoast

Best Playing Face: Andrew

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Rares

Catchiest Song: Sedative

The Perry Hollebon Klein Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final: Ollie

The Sam Sutton Award for best memes: Cameraman

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Cameraman

Most Inanimate Performer: George

Best Losers: Mechanoid

The Incarnal award for worst Losers: Glassflower

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians: Taylor Adams

Best Judges Comment: The Snake One

Posted 9 Mar 2020, 8:41 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Ollie - vox were amazing

Best Guitarist: Luke in the final made everyone jealous

Best Drummer: Ashley without question - sorry but your band wishes they had him

Best Bassist: Andrew for tekkers, Sam Sutton for sound (easily the best in that final), Ollie for holding down, Rares for savoury

Best Keys: Floorboard duo (they swapped)

Best Use of Other Instrument: Floorboard flute/trumpet/sax

Favourite Band: Floorboard - fucking robbed. 

Best Soloist: Flute solo in Floorboard (still counts)

Best Song: Final Floorboard song - literally got up from judging and went into crowd and had a tear in my eye.

Best Front Person: Ollie, Will close second

Most Improved: Forrester hands down

Best New Band: Overcoast

Best Band Name: Not gonna lie, they were all shit. 

Best Heat: Only saw four, so four.

Best Lyrics: Overcoast single

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Sohler will be back with vengeance

The Bandsoc Oscars 2020: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Alex from Floorboard

Best Dressed: Me

Worst Dressed: Me

Most Unlucky: Tamarak - they SHOULD have been in final based on semi (sorry Forester) and heat (i'm such a cunt). Also Floorboard - had overcoast not been last we might have had different winners... 

Best Technical Fault: 5 of the bass players in the final who sounded like literally ass - Speak to Sam Sutton for good tonez

Most Intense set: For movement Sohler (not for music - yeah fuck you)

Best Banter: Fuck Weezer comment in heat 4

Worst Banter: Me here

Most Entertaining: Floorboard

Best Playing Face: Floorboard

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Still me - nobody looks half as bad as me 

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Oh fuck off

Catchiest Song: Third song by forrester

Best Judge: Adam Thompson - he goes to all the heats, goes to Semi for love and does a great job organising the final.

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: You are literally all a bunch of kind souls

The Perry Hollebon Klein Rosoman Award For Most Bands In Final: So fucking dumb - commit to one band you incestuous cucks

The Sam Sutton Award for best memes: I don't remember any standouts - up your game team

The Alex Pickup Award for worst memes: Poor Adam. 

Edgiest Band: Sohler

Most Inanimate Performer: Oscar

Chunkiest Riffs: Lisas band

Best Losers: Floorboard - genuinely gutted for you

The Incarnal award for worst Losers: Sorry Rares XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD (had tamarak been in final you would have been 5th so count your blessings).

The Luke Eves and Neil Jobanputra award for being fucking session musicians: Floorboard - only musicians in the comp that could be session musicians (OHHHHH)

Best Judges Comment: Sound like three doors down - Doug (or something like that)

JFG Award for Guitar Tricks: Heat 4 Goldreed