Posted 11 Mar 2018, 2:37 p.m.

Best Singer: Aarya

Best Guitarist: Mr Luke Eves

Best Drummer: Ashley

Best Bassist: Anyone but me

Best Keys: Jenkins

Best Use of Other Instrument: Tamarack's Cable Pop

Favourite Band: Shortwave

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: Aarya's mum and dad song that definitely didn't make me cry

Best Front Person: Does Joe count as a front person if he went off stage

Best New Band: Goldreed

Best Band Name: Pascal and the PDF files

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Goldreed

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Joe

Best Dressed: Lisa Maliki because they were some cool ass pants

Most Unlucky: River Purple

Best Technical Fault:Tamarack

Most Intense set: Shortwave

Best Banter: N/A

Worst Banter:Me

Most Entertaining: Shortwave

Best Playing Face: Joe

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Me, I just look depressed

Best Judge: None, still holding a grudge

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band:

Best Heat: 3

The Perry Hollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: Andrew

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 2:45 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Aarya

Best Guitarist: Rhys Evans, the Steve Terreberry lookalike

Best Drummer: Eric Melander, the human metronome

Best Bassist: Andrew Klein

Best Keys: Alex Jenkins

Best Use of Other Instrument: Melodica in Pascal and the PDF Files. I know the melodica is seen as a bit of a novelty instrument, but it sounded sexy as fuck with all that reverb

Favourite Band: Goldreed

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: Major Minor

Best Front Person: Mr. Pascal himself

Most Improved: Tamarack (Don’t mean to be arrogant at all, but given that we came fourth in our heat last year, I think this is a fair choice)

Best New Band: Goldreed

Best Band Name: Naga Sadhu

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Goldreed, if that wasn’t obvious already

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Andrew Klein

Best Dressed: The Billy and Lenny dungarees duo from Haystack

Most Unlucky: Eh, everyone seems to have said Cartwheel, so I guess us. To have Pascal and the PDF Files come out of nowhere and get one perfect score and another nearly perfect score was a surprise we never could have anticipated.

Best Technical Fault: I agree with Luke about the bass drum mic feeding back during Cartwheel’s semi-final set. My profuse fiddling with the bass amp was all for naught

Most Intense set: Tamarack in the final, exclusively as a result of the excellent job from the lighting people.

Best Banter: Haystack, fuck you

Worst Banter: Dan Carlotta and any other Haystack detractors

Most Entertaining: Haystack. Even as a member, half the stuff that happened during our final set was a surprise to me, so I was pretty entertained

Best Playing Face: Lenny from Haystack during the final. One judge commented that he looked like he’d rather be back at the ranch, and given that he was deathly ill, I’m not surprised. He was bitten by a few too many chiggers down on the farm the day before.

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Me :(

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Please refer to answer for ‘Worst Banter’

Catchiest Song: I can’t get the bridge from Trucks, Deer & Drinkin’ Beer out of my head. That song could genuinely be a hit on American country radio, without even any lyrical alterations.

Best Judge: Hands-down Will, not simply for being the sole judge to make it in the snow to the semi-final (on ridiculously short notice, at that), but also for doing a fantastic job of being fair, impartial, knowledgeable and detailed with his comments.

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Dorothy, for speaking out of turn

Best Heat: I only went to heats two and five, but I’m inclined to say two, if not solely for the Alex Jenkins specialty cable pop™ that resulted in my serious band coming second to my underprepared joke band.

Best Lyrics: Things Ain’t Been the Same ‘Round Here, a song that was considered for Haystack’s final set, but was ultimately scrapped for being too offensive, being subsequently replaced by the less offensive Arm America

The Perry Hollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: A tie between Andrew Klein and Alexander Jenkins. Thank you to Benny for pointing out Alex’s cameo in Haystack, lest his moving and slightly squeaky rendition of The Star-Spangled Banner be forgotten

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 2:50 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Traditional Version

Best Singer: AArya

Best Guitarist: Rhys 

Best Drummer: Ashley Noel- Hirst

Best Bassist: Oscar from Goldreed

Best Keys: Alex Jenkins

Best Use of Other Instrument: Abi on the Flute

Favourite Band: Naga Sadhu

Best Soloist: AArya

Best Song: Major Minor

Best Front Person: Knight Owls man

Most Improved: Tamarack

Best New Band: Goldreed

Best Band Name: Edgelord

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Goldreed

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Gotta be Joe Blake

Best Dressed: All of Pascal

Most Unlucky:Tamarack

Best Technical Fault: Mr. Jenkins loves his cable pops

Most Intense set: Shortwave final set

Best Banter: Haystack semis

Worst Banter: Floorboard heat

Most Entertaining: Pascal

Best Playing Face: Callum Bains, just look at that profile pic

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: I've not got one for this

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure:  SU soundguys *ANGERY*

Catchiest Song: MAJOR MINOR -  HE'S GOING OUT ON THE WEEKEND WOOO

Best Judge: Will from the semis, proper legend

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Take a wild guess

Best Heat: Going to go with Heat 2, but I didn't see all of them

Best Lyrics: JRHNBR, yes George

The Perry Hollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: I mean if you're gonna make me put it... I guess it's me

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 3:23 p.m.

George said:

Best Banter: Haystack, fuck you

Worst Banter: Dan Carlotta and any other Haystack detractors

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 3:24 p.m.

Best Singer: Liam "Beep Boop" Carroll

Best Guitarist: Ian Dio

Best Drummer: Ashley 

Best Bassist: Joe Blake in Shortwave

Best Keys: Benny 

Best Use of Other Instrument: Whatever the fuck that little round thing Haystack used. 

Favourite Band: Haystack (GOD BLESS AMERICA BROTHERS) 

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: JRH;NBR

Best Front Person: Zoe Mountford

Most Improved: Zoe Mountford, by virtue of not attending. 

Best New Band: Goldreed

Best Band Name: Liam Carroll Sad Bathtime Toast

Worst Band Name: hortwav

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Goldreed

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: I can't imagine any contention on this point. 

Worst On Stage Use Of Hair: Alex Jenkins. 

Best Dressed: Great to still see Ian in the Hawaiian shirt after four years. 

Most Unlucky: Shortwave getting shafted by Crossley. 

Best Technical Fault: Alex Jenkins ripping the cable out. 

Most Intense set: Shortwave in the finals, particularly their last song. 

Best Banter: Haystack

Worst Banter: Dan Carlotta

Most Entertaining: Haystack 

Best Playing Face: Joe "perpetually slightly surprised that he knows how to play guitar" Blake

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Andrew Klein

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Crossley

Catchiest Song: Looks like he's going out on the weekend again

Best Judge: Will, anyone who votes otherwise is a heretic. 

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Culture Blood - the robots will remember you when the time comes. 

Best Heat: Toss up between 3 and 5 for me

Best Lyrics: Good girls only eat toast for breakfast (repeat ad nauseam) 

The Perry Hollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: Klein

Most Flagrant Disregard For Rules: Broken Strangers. Aggressively over time and allegedly most of them don't even go to Warwick. 

Most Money Stolen: Connor WORSTwick 

Most Cucked: Sad Bathtime Toast easily would have won if they were allowed to plug their toaster in. 

Best Rip-Off: That Cartwheel song that sounds exactly like Grain Death. 

Edgiest Band: Culture Blood: I'M DYING

Most Inanimate Performer: That mannequin  they hung a bass on in Shortwave. 

Chunkiest Riff: Naga Sadhu 

Best Losers: Carbon-14

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 3:24 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Ian Larsson, but Aarya gets me all emotional :'( 

Best Guitarist: Rhys Evans

Best Drummer: Connor Mosely (love ya man)

Best Bassist: Andrew Klein

Best Keys: Bennie

Best Use of Other Instrument: Pascal, whoever it was playing the melodica you are a hero

Favourite Band: Liam Carrol Sad Baths With A Toaster

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: LET IT OUT

Best Front Person: Knight Owls

Most Improved: Can't say, only been here a year 

Best New Band: Goldreed or River Purple, I can't decide

Best Band Name: Pascal and the PDF Files

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Goldreed

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Joe Blake

Best Dressed: The Demographics

Most Unlucky: The Space Whales, turn that bass amp on guys!

Best Technical Fault: :((((((((((((((           (nah Alex's cable pop was heartbreaking)

Most Intense set: Culture Blood (Final)

Best Banter: Culture Blood, yes I too like to beep boop

Worst Banter: Culture Blood, we're all sad and we're all gonna die

Most Entertaining: Haystack in the heats

Best Playing Face: Andrew Klein

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Liam Carrol

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: everyone was really nice :D

Catchiest Song: Break up in a Barn, i swear that was in my head for weeks after you played

Best Judge: I fought the law and the law won, next year Incarnal shall all be wearing Killswitch shirts in your honour

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Culture Blood

Best Heat: 3

Best Lyrics: Goldreed

The Perry Hollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: Andrew Klein

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 3:35 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Aarya

Best Guitarist: Rhys (carbon-14)

Best Drummer: Eric Melander

Best Bassist: Andrew Klein

Best Keys: Alex Jenkins

Best Use of Other Instrument: Abi (Flute in floorboard: that thing sang)

Favourite Band: Floorboard

Best Soloist: Aarya

Best Song: Summer (Tamarattack)

Best Front Person: Adam Thompson

Most Improved: Tamarack

Best New Band: Goldreed

Best Band Name: Carbon-14

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Goldreed

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Joe Blake

Best Dressed: Demographics

Most Unlucky: River purple ( get wild card from your heat, when you're third, but the wild card not being you :'(  )

Best Technical Fault: Alex Jenkins

Most Intense set: Watching Rhys shred (carbon-14)

Best Banter: Pascal.pdf

Worst Banter: Dan Carlotta

Most Entertaining: Aarya (semi-finals set)

Best Playing Face: Joe Blake climbing the invisible stairs (heat 3 pictures)

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: Dan Carlotta

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: Haystack

Catchiest Song: Major Minor

Best Judge: Will McKeown (gg wp)

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Haystack

Best Heat: 3

Best Lyrics: Aarya 

The Perry Hollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: Andrew Klein

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Additional and Posthumourous

The show must go on award: Joe Blake (carbon-14)

Worst sound people award: SU guys for the finals

Happiest: Freddie Larkins

Cartographer: Charlie Mathews

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 3:39 p.m.

Shit man don't remind me of carbon-14 that was a fever dream and a half

I remember getting to the second song and thinking "fuck, is my guitar on?"

Still so sad that I missed what was probably the best heat.

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 10:39 p.m.

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Traditional Version

Best Singer: Elizabeth Penwill

Best Guitarist: Joe Blake

Best Drummer: Aidan

Best Bassist: George Pheby

Best Keys: My boi Benny

Best Use of Other Instrument: Rooty Tooty Flutey

Favourite Band: Haystack

Least favourite band: Sad bath time toast

Best Soloist: Aarya/Benny (not sure if this is best solo act or best solo)

Best Song: Good girls don't eat toast for breakfast

Best Front Person: The legend from Knight Owls

Most Improved: Taameraoecack

Best New Band: Goldreed

Best Band Name: Edgelord (aka. Goldreed)

Worst Band Name: Habeas Tortoise

Ones to Watch For Next Year: Victor-Emmanuel

The Bandsoc Oscars 2018: Fun Version

Best On Stage Use Of Hair: Benny put an extraordinary amount of gel in his hair at the final.

Best Dressed: Pascal and the PDFs

Most Unlucky: Cartwheel

Best Technical Fault: Tristan and his 5 string

Most Intense set: Knight Owls

Best Banter: Culture blood

Worst Banter: Floorboard in their heat

Most Entertaining: Haystack bovs

Best Playing face: If we can see your face your hair is not long enough

The Dan Carlotta Award For Worst Bass Face: I object to this on principle

The Phil Mountford Award For Dissent And Displeasure: 30 min set and 0 fuckers were given

The Phil Mountford Award For Being Phil Mountford: Phil Mountford

Catchiest Song: Major/Minor (any other answers are wrong)

Best Judge: Through snow and ice, he was there for us

The Haystack Award For Most Offensive Band: Haystack were not offensive

Best Heat: 4

Best Lyrics: Frizz Laurent (props to Ashley)

The PerryHollebon Klein Award For Most Bands In Final: That boys ego is big enough. 

Posted 11 Mar 2018, 11:09 p.m.

Worst band name Habeas Tortoise? Um? Excuse me?

I suppose you'd prefer Disco Disco would you?